ILDA Awards

The International Laser Display Association "ILDA" usually holds a conference every year where laserists from around the world get together.

This is mainly a trade fair for manufacturers of laser show equipment to present their new developments. Additionally seminars and workshops are offered which all conference participants can use for an intensive exchange of ideas.

The high point of the two day event is the presentation of the ILDA Awards for outstanding laser show creations in different categories as well as groundbreaking new developments of laser display technology.

More information on the ILDA website.

Artistic ILDA Awards

ilda-award-art

  • 1st Place 2016
    "Deep Web", Category Laser Fine Art
    Creation & Production: Ch. Bauder and R. Henke
  • 3rd Place 2016
    "Empire State of Mind", Category Beams/Atmospherics Show for a Single X-Y Scanner Pair
    Laser Show Design: St. Rieck
    Producer: F. Henning
  • 1st Place 2015
    "Nosferatu", category Graphics Show
    Programming and Design: St. Rieck
    Producer: F. Henning
  • 1st Place 2015
    "Destructive Observation Field", category Laser Photography
    Artist: R. Henke
    Photographer: A.-K. Scheidegger
  • 3rd Place 2015
    "Adventures", category Beams/Atmospherics Show for Multiple Scanner Projectors
    Programming and Design: St. Rieck
    Producer: F. Henning (Laserperformance)
  • 3rd Place 2015
    "Major Tom", category Graphics Show
    Graphic/Design: B. Verstraelen
    Concept: J. Kleine
  • 1st Place 2014
    "FLUIDIC - Sculpture in Motion", category Innovative Application
    Creation and Production: WHITEvoid interactive & art design
    Laser design: M. Sollinger
  • 2nd Place 2013
    "Fragile Territories", Category Innovative Application
    Creative Director: R. Henke
  • Honorable Mention 2013
    "Classical Beats", Category Beams / Atmospherics
    Programming & Design: St. Rieck
  • 1st Place 2012
    "Festival of Lights", Fernsehturm (TV Tower), Category Laser Photography
    Photographer: St. Rieck
  • 2nd Place 2012
    "Adagio", Category Beams / Atmospherics
    Programmer: St. Rieck
  • 3rd Place 2012
    "Finowfurt 2011", Category Beams / Atmospherics
    Programmer: St. Rieck
  • 3rd Place 2012
    "Saving Nody", Category Laser show (including Multimedia)
    Design & Programming: St. Rieck, B. Verstraeien
    Video Editing: D. Müller
  • 3rd Place 2012
    "Allianz Arena", München 201, Category Mulimedia show (including Lasers)
    Designer & Programmer: M. Koslowski
  • 1st Place 2011
    “The Four Seasons”, Category Lasershow including Multimedia
    Programming: J. Isermann Living Lines
  • 2nd Place 2005
    “Aral-Go for One 2004”, Category Corporate Graphics
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • Finalist 2004
    “The Tricky Book”, Category Entertainment Graphics Show
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 1st Place 2003
    “Burt the Turtle”, Category ISP Graphic Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • Honorable Mention 2003
    “El Baile”, Category Beams/Atmospherics
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 1st Place 2002
    “Kiato”, Category ISP Beam Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 1st Place 2002
    “Elements”, Category ISP Graphic Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 1st Place 2001
    “Pacless”, Category Special Application
    Programming: Ch. Süßkind
  • 2nd Place 2001
    “The Bongo Show”, Category ISP Beam Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 2nd Place 2001
    “The Sunshine Show”, Category ISP Graphic Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 2nd Place 2001
    “Belle Nuit”, Category ISP Graphic Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 3rd Place 2001
    “Operation Blade”, Category ISP Beam Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • Honorable Mention 2001
    “Metamorphosis”, Category ISP Computer Animation
    Programming: J. Isermann
  • 3rd Place 2000
    “Allegro No. 5”, Category ISP Beam Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 1st Place 1999
    “You're Not Allone”, Category ISP Beam Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 1st Place 1999
    “Little Britain”, Category ISP Graphic & Beam Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • Honorable Mention 1999
    “Rockafeller Skank”, Category ISP Beam Module
    Programming: St. Rieck
  • 3rd Place 1998
    “The Woof”, Category Abstract
    Programming: J. Kleine
  • 1st Place 1997
    “Laser Rumble”, Category Special Application
    Programming: Team LA

Fenning ILDA Awards

ilda-award-tech

  • Laser of the Year
    “Accurate BLITZ Stage”, Category: Advanced Technology, 2006
  • Finalist
    “Accurate BLITZ Stage”, Category Technical Achievement, 2005
  • Finalist
    “Blitz", Category Technical Achievement, 2005
  • 2nd Place
    “Lpv" File Format, Category Technical Achievement, 2003
  • Honrable Mention
    “PCAOM Driver II”, Category New Product, 1995
L
M
S